Football district assignments for the next classification cycle were released by the Missouri State High School Activities Association. The new assignments can be found here.
Only schools with enrollments of 200 or less may choose to play in the 8-man division. In 11-man football, the largest 32 schools based on student enrollment in grades 9-12 are classified in Class 6, while the smallest 64 schools are assigned to Class 1. The next-largest 64 schools are then classified in Class 2, the next 64 in Class 3, and the next 64 in Class 4. The remaining schools are assigned to Class 5. Schools are grouped into districts within each classification based on geographical location.
8-man districts:
District 1
* North Nodaway
* Rock Port
* Tarkio
* West Nodaway
* Worth County
District 2
* Craig
* Mound City
* Nodaway-Holt
* South Nodaway
* Stanberry
District 3
* DeKalb
* North Andrew
* South Holt
* St. Joseph Christian
* Stewartsville
* Union Star
District 4
* Chilhowee
* Hardin-Central
* Norborne
* Northwest (Hughesville)
* Southwest (Livingston County)
Class 1 districts:
District 1
* Cabool
* Chaffee
* Crystal City
* Hayti
* Portageville
* St. Vincent
* Thayer
* Valle Catholic
District 2
* Greenfield
* Jasper
* Liberal
* Lockwood
* Marionville
* McAuley Catholic
* Miller
* Pierce City
District 3
* Adrian
* Appleton City
* Archie
* Drexel
* Midway
* Osceola
* Rich Hill
* Skyline
District 4
* Cole Camp
* Concordia
* Crest Ridge
* Sacred Heart
* Santa Fe
* Sweet Springs
* Tipton
* Windsor
District 5
* Knox County
* Louisiana
* North Shelby
* Paris
* Schuyler County
* Scotland County
* South Shelby
* Van-Far
District 6
* Fayette
* Marceline
* Milan
* Princeton
* Putnam County
* Salisbury
* Slater
* Westran
District 7
* Lone Jack
* Mid-Buchanan
* North Platte
* Orrick
* St. Mary’s (Independence)
* Wellington-Napoleon
* Wentworth Military Academy
* West Platte
District 8
* Albany
* Braymer
* East Buchanan
* Gallatin
* King City
* Maysville
* Polo
* South Harrison
Class 2 districts:
District 1
* Caruthersville
* Charleston
* East Prairie
* Grandview (Hillsboro)
* Jefferson (Festus)
* Malden
* Scott City
* St. Pius X (Festus)
District 2
* Brentwood
* Carnahan
* Cleveland NJROTC
* Herculaneum
* Lutheran North
* Maplewood-Richmond Hts.
* Principia
* Transportation and Law
District 3
* Ash Grove
* Fair Grove
* Houston
* Liberty (Mountain View)
* Mountain Grove
* Pleasant Hope
* Strafford
* Willow Springs
District 4
* Butler
* Diamond
* El Dorado Springs
* Lamar
* Sarcoxie
* Sherwood
* Stockton
* Warsaw
District 5
* Bowling Green
* Clark County
* Clopton
* Highland
* Lutheran (St. Peters)
* Mark Twain
* Monroe City
* Palmyra
District 6
* Blair Oaks
* Cuba
* Father Tolton Regional Catholic
* Hallsville
* Hermann
* Montgomery County
* North Callaway
* South Callaway
District 7
* ACE At Southeast
* Derrick Thomas Academy Charter
* Holden
* Knob Noster
* Lafayette County
* Lexington
* St. Paul Lutheran
* University Academy Charter
District 8
* Bishop LeBlond
* Brookfield
* Carrollton
* Lathrop
* Lawson
* Penney
* Plattsburg
* Trenton
Class 3 districts:
District 1
* Central (New Madrid County)
* Central (Park Hills)
* Dexter
* Fredericktown
* Kennett
* Lift for Life Academy Charter
* Potosi
* Ste. Genevieve
District 2
* Bishop DuBourg
* Cardinal Ritter
* Confluence Prep Academy Charter
* John Burroughs
* John F. Kennedy
* Owensville
* Soldan International Studies
* St. James
District 3
* Ava
* Buffalo
* Eldon
* Logan-Rogersville
* Osage
* Salem
* Springfield Catholic
* Versailles
District 4
* Aurora
* Cassville
* East Newton
* Hollister
* Monett
* Mt. Vernon
* Reeds Spring
* Seneca
District 5
* Christian
* Duchesne
* McCluer South-Berkeley
* Orchard Farm
* Sumner
* Trinity Catholic
* Winfield
* Wright City
District 6
* Boonville
* California
* Centralia
* Chillicothe
* Fulton
* Macon
* Missouri Military Academy
* Southern Boone County
District 7
* Center
* Clinton
* Hogan Prep Academy Charter
* O’Hara
* Oak Grove
* Odessa
* Pembroke Hill School
* Southwest Early College Campus
District 8
* Cameron
* Central (Kansas City)
* East (Kansas City)
* Lincoln College Prep
* Maryville
* Northeast (Kansas City)
* Richmond
* St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Class 4 districts:
District 1
* Central (Cape Girardeau)
* DeSoto
* Farmington
* Festus
* Hillsboro
* North County
* Perryville
* Sikeston
District 2
* Affton
* Imagine College Prep Charter
* Lutheran South
* Miller Career Academy
* Roosevelt
* St. Mary’s (St. Louis)
* Vashon
* Windsor (Imperial)
District 3
* Ladue Horton Watkins
* Pacific
* Priory
* St. Clair
* St. Francis Borgia
* Sullivan
* Union
* Westminster Christian Academy
District 4
* Carl Junction
* Carthage
* Hillcrest
* Marshfield
* McDonald County
* Republic
* Webb City
* West Plains
District 5
* Clayton
* Gateway
* Jennings
* MICDS
* Normandy
* St. Charles
* St. Charles West
* University City
District 6
* Hannibal
* Helias Catholic
* Kirksville
* Marshall
* Mexico
* Moberly
* St. Dominic
* Warrenton
District 7
* Bolivar
* Grain Valley
* Grandview
* Harrisonville
* Nevada
* Pleasant Hill
* Raytown South
* Warrensburg
District 8
* Benton
* Excelsior Springs
* Lafayette (St. Joseph)
* Liberty North
* Platte County
* Savannah
* Smithville
* Van Horn (Independence)
Class 5 districts:
District 1
* Fox
* Jackson
* Poplar Bluff
* Rockwood Summit
* Seckman
* Vianney
District 2
* Chaminade
* Hazelwood East
* Kirkwood
* McCluer
* McCluer North
* Riverview Gardens
* Webster Groves
District 3
* Ft. Zumwalt East
* Ft. Zumwalt North
* Ft. Zumwalt South
* Holt
* Parkway Central
* Parkway North
* Parkway West
District 4
* Camdenton
* Lebanon
* Rolla
* Smith-Cotton
* Washington
* Waynesville
District 5
* Branson
* Glendale
* Kickapoo
* Neosho
* Nixa
* Ozark
District 6
* Belton
* Central (Springfield)
* Lee’s Summit West
* Parkview
* Ruskin
* Willard
District 7
* Fort Osage
* North Kansas City
* Raytown
* Truman
* William Chrisman
* Winnetonka
District 8
* Central (St. Joseph)
* Kearney
* Oak Park
* Park Hill
* Park Hill South
* Staley
Class 6 districts:
District 1
* Eureka
* Lafayette (Wildwood)
* Lindbergh
* Marquette
* Mehlville
* Northwest (Cedar Hill)
* Oakville
* Parkway South
District 2
* Christian Brothers College
* DeSmet
* Francis Howell North
* Hazelwood Central
* Hazelwood West
* Pattonville
* Ritenour
* St. Louis University
District 3
* Francis Howell
* Francis Howell Central
* Ft. Zumwalt West
* Hickman
* Jefferson City
* Rock Bridge
* Timberland
* Troy Buchanan
District 4
* Blue Springs
* Blue Springs South
* Joplin
* Lee’s Summit
* Lee’s Summit North
* Liberty
* Raymore-Peculiar
* Rockhurst