The fifth-ranked Missouri wrestling team (12-2) suffered a disappointing loss to sixth-ranked Ohio State (6-1), 23-19, and was eliminated from the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) National Duals.  The Tigers finished the day with a 1-2 mark dropping an opening round loss to No. 14 Penn State, 20-19, before collecting a 25-12 victory over No. 20 Northwestern. 

In the NAIA division, The No. 1 Lindenwood wrestling team finished second losing on the seventh criteria for the championship tiebreaker to Southern Oregon, Lindenwood defeated Oklahoma City in the opening round, edged out Notre Dame 22-16 in the quarters and breezed in the semifinals over Dickinson State.

Divison I
Preliminaries
Iowa 38, Wyoming 3
Minnesota 27, Buffalo 13
Penn St. 20, Missouri 19
Nebraska 19, Northwestern 18
Cornell 23, Michigan 9
Ohio St. 32, Northern Iowa 12
Boise St. 24, Wisconsin 12
Iowa St. 35, Indiana 0
Quarterfinals
Nebraska 20, Penn St. 16
Iowa 27, Minnesota 7
Iowa St. 19, Boise St. 15
Cornell 17, Ohio St. 16
Semifinals
Iowa 22, Nebraska 11
Cornell 22, Iowa St. 15

Consolation Preliminaries
Michigan 29, Northern Iowa 10
Missouri 25, Northwestern 12
Wisconsin 19, Indiana 15
Wyoming 24, Buffalo 10
Consolation Second Round
Boise St. 24, Wyoming 15
Ohio St. 23, Missouri 19
Penn St. 21, Michigan 18
Minnesota 22, Wisconsin 15
Consolation Third Round
Ohio St. 21, Boise St. 12
Minnesota 21, Penn St. 18

Finals
Seventh Place
Boise St. 22, Penn St. 15
Fifth Place
Ohio St. 25, Minnesota 12
Third Place
Iowa St. 20, Nebraska 19
First Place
Iowa 23, Cornell 13



Division II
Preliminaries
UNO 42, Limestone 9
Mercyhurst 26, Chadron St. 18
Central Oklahoma 33. St. Cloud St. 8
Minnesota St.-Mankato 26, Findlay 15
UNK 18, Pittsburgh-Johnstown 17
Western St. 24, Wisconsin-Parkside 15
Upper Iowa 44, Carson-Newman 11
Newberry 39, Minnesota St.-Moorhead 3
Quarterfinals
UNO 31, Mercyhurst 7
Minnesota St.-Mankato 27, Central Oklahoma 14
UNK 26, Western St. 6
Newberry 30, Upper Iowa 9
Semifinals
UNO 29, Minnesota St.-Mankato 9
Newberry 22, UNK 13

Consolation Preliminaries
Chadron St. 25, Limestone 12
St. Cloud. St. 30, Findlay 6
Pittsburgh-Johnstown 27, Wisconsin-Parkside 13
Minnesota St.-Moorhead 29, Carson-Newman 12
Consolation Second Round
Upper Iowa 27, Chadron St. 18
Western St. 21, St. Cloud St. 18
Central Oklahoma 22, Pittsburgh-Johnstown 21
Mercyhurst 25, Minnesota St.-Moorhead 9
Consolation Third Round
Western St. 20, Upper Iowa 19
Central Oklahoma 31, Mercyburst 13

Finals
Seventh Place
Upper Iowa 22, Mercyhurst 17
Fifth Place
Central Oklahoma 24, Western St. 15
Third Place
Minnesota St.-Mankato 19, UNK 16
First Place
UNO 23, Newberry 19



NAIA
Preliminaries
Lindenwood 38, Oklahoma City 9
Notre Dame College 38, Briar Cliff 6
Dana 25, Campbellsville 12
Dickinson St. 31, King 9
Great Falls 40, Northwestern 3
McKendree 40, Morningside 3
Missouri Valley 32, Montana St. Northern 6
Southern Oregon 23, Cumberland 10
Quarterfinals
Lindenwood 22, Notre Dame College 16
Dickinson St. 30, Dana 3
McKendree 30, Great Falls 12
Southern Oregon 28, Missouri Valley 12
Semifinals
Lindenwood 38, Dickinson St. 3
Southern Oregon 33, McKendree 13

Consolation Preliminaries
Oklahoma City 46, Briar Cliff 6
Campbellsville 27, King 9
Cumberland 25, Montana St. Northern 17
Morningside 34, Northwestern 9
Consolation Second Round
Missouri Valley 38, Oklahoma City 9
Great Falls 21, Campbellsville 16
Morningside 22, Dana 20
Notre Dame College 28, Cumberland 11
Consolation Third Round
Missouri Valley 32, Great Falls 3
Notre Dame College 27, Morningside 23

Finals
Seventh Place
Great Falls 24, Morningside 14
Fifth Place
Missouri Valley 21, Notre Dame College 20
Third Place
Dickinson St. 30, McKendree 12
First Place
Southern Oregon 17, Lindenwood 16