March 6, 2015

MSHSAA State Wrestling Championships finals results Class 1

IMG_1331106 Class 1
Championships
1st Place Match – Mike McAteer (Whitfield) 49-0 won by fall over Ronald Stewart (Maplewood-Richmond) 39-4 (Fall 1:30)

113 Class 1
Championships
1st Place Match – JR Ditter (Whitfield) 45-4 won by fall over James Todaro (Herculaneum) 42-8 (Fall 4:25)

120 Class 1
Championships
1st Place Match – Romelle Person (Maplewood-Richmond) 45-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kaleb Popplewell (Maysville) 43-4 (SV-1 8-4) [Read more…]

MSHSAA State Wrestling Championships finals results Class 3

IMG_1314 (1)106 Class 3
Championships
1st Place Match – Clayton Singh (Kearney) 39-11 won by fall over Coleman Brainard (Rolla) 39-4 (Fall 2:29)

113 Class 3
Championships
1st Place Match – Dakota Bronson (Neosho) 50-7 won by decision over Lamont Wilson (Webster Groves) 50-3 (Dec 8-4)

120 Class 3
Championships
1st Place Match – Chandler Fohey (Hannibal) 53-2 won by major decision over Johnathan Williams (Neosho) 27-6 (MD 13-4) [Read more…]

MSHSAA State Wrestling Championships finals results Class 2

2015 MSHSAA wrestling championships

2015 MSHSAA wrestling championships

106 Class 2
1st Place Match – Connor Brown (Oak Grove) 49-0 won by fall over Jake Huffman (Savannah) 44-10 (Fall 1:07)
113 Class 2
1st Place Match – Alex Rivera (Smithville) 44-7 won by decision over Jet Tryon (Oak Grove) 33-15 (Dec 5-0)
120 Class 2
1st Place Match – Dakota Miller (Odessa) 52-2 won by decision over Peyton Smith (Savannah) 44-7 (Dec 7-3) [Read more…]

MSHSAA State Wrestling Championships finals results Class 4

IMG_1330106 Class 4
Championships
1st Place Match – Malik Johnson (CBC) 39-5 won by decision over Cameron Fusco (Seckman) 40-6 (Dec 7-2)

113 Class 4
Championships
1st Place Match – Sidney Oliver (Holt) 45-3 won by decision over Gage Harmon (Blue Springs) 35-14 (Dec 5-0)

120 Class 4
Championships
1st Place Match – Kyran Hagan (Eureka) 41-0 won by decision over Clayton Berry (Holt) 45-6 (Dec 7-3) [Read more…]

MSHSAA Girl’s Swimming and Diving state championship final team standings

MSHSAA Girls State Swimming Championship
February 20-21, 2015
Team Rankings – Through Event 12

Girls – Team Scores
Place School Points
===================================================================
1 Rock Bridge 295
2 Glendale 234.5
3 Park Hill South 207
4 Marquette 191
5 Lafayette (Wildwood) 157
6 Kirkwood 111
7 Parkway South 85
7 Summit Prep 85
7 Francis Howell 85
10 Hickman 69 [Read more…]